CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L81258

Claire Seeley
Moksha Worldwide Inc.
361 Park Avenue
Glencoe, IL 60022

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket for boys from China

Dear Ms. Seeley:

In your letter dated December 8, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 2032/33 is a lined and padded garment, manufactured an outershell assembled from twill sleeves of 100% cotton and the remainder from knitted fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester. Styling characteristics include a full-front, snapped opening, an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and a rib-knitted collar, cuffs, and waistband.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division